Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] Keller's requested instruction on reckless endangerment as an included offense of attempted murder tracked language in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-17-03 that a person is guilty of felony reckless endangerment if he creates a substantial risk of serious bodily injury or death to another under circumstances manifesting an extreme indifference to the value ... Reckless endangerment in the first degree is defined by Penal Law § 120.25: "A person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."

Reckless endangerment in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor. S 120.25 Reckless endangerment in the first degree.