Depraved indifference vs reckless endangerment.
[…] noun. : the offense of recklessly engaging in conduct that creates a substantial risk of serious physical injury or death to another person.Reckless Endangerment in the First Degree (Penal Law § 120.25): This is a class D felony, characterized by recklessly engaging in conduct that creates a grave risk of death to another person under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life. The consequences of a reckless endangerment conviction can be severe and life-altering.To repeat, N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25 provides that a "person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person."Jay has the criminal intent of depraved heart. Jay's conduct in shooting at a tree in a public place might cause someone's death, which indicates that Jay is indifferent to whether he takes a life.